Leadership

THE SESSION

A particular church (local church) is governed by the SESSION.  “The session of a particular church consists of the pastor, or co-pastors, associate pastors, and the elders in active service.” (G 10.0100)  The session of Carmel Presbyterian Church is composed of 17 elders of three classes each.  We elect elders every year for a term of three years.  The session is responsible for the mission and government of a particular church. *The current Clerk of Session is Nancy Pinkowicz.  The pastors are the Rev. Dr. James W. Thornton and Rev Ashley B. Rossi.  The elders are:

Class of 2018
David Campbell
Joan Cramp
Lynne Schutt
Janet Simon
Connie Tolton
Gail Warburton

Class of 2019
Steve Brunozzi
Joyce Kornfeld
Alice Jacobs
Barbara Podrost
David Rice
Hans Stein

Class of 2020
Melissa Deacon
Ellen Krieg
*Nancy Pinkowicz
Jay Raulinaitis
Ken Schuyler
Barbara Thornton

THE DEACONS

At Carmel Presbyterian Church the BOARD OF DEACONS is composed of 13 Deacons serving three year terms with five elected annually.  The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness and service.  The deacons are the caring heart and arms of Carmel Presbyterian Church.  They are ordained, like ministers of the Word and elders, and serve on the various committees of the church. *The current Moderator of Deacons is Kerri Strike. The Deacons are:

Class of 2018
Karen Bogle
Rebecca Lohoefer
Carol Moll
*Kerri Strike
Kim Williams

Class of 2019
Bob Lohoefer
Susan Lohoefer
Gene Morris
Sarah Stein
Taylor Tolton

Class of 2020
Jack Edwards
Lisa Lent
Daniel Miller

THE SHEPHERDS

At Carmel Presbyterian Church the BOARD OF SHEPHERDS is composed of 12 Shepherds serving three year terms.  Shepherds are an integral part of the church leadership as they help make preparations for worship, particularly communion.  They visit and take chancel flowers to the hospitalized and homebound members of the congregation, and they are assigned to a district within the church, to serve that district alongside an elder and a deacon. *The current Moderator of Shepards is Mary Ellen Thomas. The Shepherds are:

Class of 2018
Denise Abraham
Patricia Agbote
Joan Kohn
Ruth Kucera

Class of 2019
Susan Crim
Bertha Campbell
Mary Hausher
Cindy Keshishian

Class of 2020
Lynn Coulter
Linda Parker
Lisa Scholly
*Mary Ellen Thomas

THE COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Christian Education Committee – Janet Simon
Church Officer Nominating Committee – Barbara Podrost
Congregational Life Committee – David Rice
Evangelism Committee – Ken Schuyler
Finance, Investments and Insurance Committee – Hans Stein
Memorials Committee – Nancy Pinkowicz
Personnel Committee – Joyce Kornfeld
Property Committee – Lynne Schutt
Stewardship Committee – Connie Tolton
Worship and Sacraments Committee – Gail Warburton
Clerk of Session – Nancy Pinkowicz
Treasurer – Anne Newman